Roger Hardy - Suffolk artist
signatureemail
Website by HattOwenDesign.com

Privacy policy

 

Roger Hardy takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

What we collect

We may collect your name and contact information including email address

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to answer your enquiries, understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

If you have indicated that you wish to receive it, we may periodically send promotional emails about new work,exhibitions, private view invitations or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer’s hard drive.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to viewer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for mailing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for mailing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly change any information found to be incorrect.

m5